School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. In former times people visited wells to obtain relief from ailments. There is a well in Crehan's field in the Parish of Moylough called Cloonorans well. People visit this well on certain days in June and perform stations round three trees as the well is on top of one of the trees.
    A cure for a toothache is to boil nettles on the month of March and to drink the juice three times during the year. A cure for a headache is to boil box-wood and drink the juice.
    The remedy used for fits in former times were herbs that grew in fields.
    The cure for coughs and colds was boiled flax-seed mixed with vinegar or lemon juice sugar and treacle.
    For a burn people used to lick what was called an "alplóthar". It is an insect nearly like a snail and the burn was cured by licking this. A bile was cured by soap and sugar.
    The food that a ferret would leave after eating was known to be a cure for a chin-cough.
    Kathleen Egan