School: Corr Garrdha (roll number 15228)

Corgerry Eighter, Co. Galway
Teachers:
M. Ó Dubhláin M. Ó Muineacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    threw it before Seán. When Seán read it "the death" said that he would then have to go. Alright said Seán. He brought his gun and pack of cards with him. St. Peter would not let him into Heaven unless he would leave them behind him. He had to go to hell then. He was asked there what he was going to play. All the souls that are here against my own said Seán. And so he won.
    He was asked then what the gun was and he said that it was his pipe. Give me a smoke said the devil. I will said Seán, put the narrow end of it in your mouth and I'll set fire to it. He pulled the trigger and shot the devil. So we needn't be afraid that there is any devil since Seán Tinncéar shot him.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death