Scoil: Aughagrania (uimhir rolla 14670)

Aghagrania, Co. Leitrim
Miss Róisín Mulvey

over the thief took his bag and gun and went to the mountain and shot seven or eight rabbit in the legs and put them into his bag. He came back and lay in a drain near where the kings men were ploughing. When the started to plough he let out one of the rabbits. It ran across the field and two of the men ran after it. A few minuts later he let go another one and two more of the men followed that one. When he saw that the were not able to shoot them he let go of the rest of the rabbits and the last two men followed them and when they were of sight the thief jumped out of the drain got his knife cut the traces got on the horses back and rode. When the king saw this he said he would give him his last trial he told the thief that he would have three horses in a stable a man at each of there heads two men standing in the door and two more walking through the yard and each of them had a gun. The thief had to bring one of the horses tot he kings palace and if he did he would give him a meather and a half of gold and If he did not he would be shot. The thief
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Annie May Lynch