School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

1. In this district travelling folk still call to our homes. The same people call to our homes. two or three times a year. Gipsies, and pedlars, are not very poor. The gipsies, and pedlars, sell articles such as, pins, needles, spools of thread, collar-studs, shoe laces, brooches, pen-knives, scissors, combs, small prayer-books, holy-pictures, and tables. Sometimes when the woman of the lacks some small article, it is very convenient to buy from the pedlars, or from the gipsies.
    The pedlar's wares are carried on his back in a pack, or also in a suit-case or bag. In this bag are his wonderful collection of cheap goods. The gipsies have a couple of wagons
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Ryan