School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

1. I heard many old stories from my grandmother on winter nights, and this is one of them. She told me that there was once a man, working in a field at Sheemore. About twelve o'clock in the day there came an opening in the rock, in the face of Sheemore, and a door opened. There came out a man and locked the door. He left the key on a stone and went out through the wood. The man who was working went up to the rock, took up the key, opened the door, and went in. He found himself in a cave filled with gold, jewels, and diamonds.. He came out and locked the door, and left the key in the same place as he got it. He went to his work and
    Margaret Keaveny
    Ballinwing, Co. Leitrim