School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

1. Our churn is an upright one, and is about sixteen years old. The top and bottom are circular, and it is about three feet in height. The sides taper from the bottom to about six inches from the top. This "top" or rim is splayed out slightly upwards. There is a circular hole in the centre of the round lid, through which the handle of the "churn-dash" passes. This '\churn-dash" consists of a wooden handle about six feet long, with a heavy disc of perforated wood, about twelve inches across, at the lower end. The churn is made, like a barrel, of oak staves, bound round with six strong iron hoops. The churning is done by
    Eileen Easdley
    Tullylannan, Co. Leitrim