School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

field. A stream flows down from Carrowkeavy lake, a hundred and fifty-yards from the lake. This stream is beside the well. It is a beautiful well with a sandy-bottom in it. There is a white thorn bush over the well. There used to be paterons, held there up to thirty or forty years ago. It was stopped on account of the faction fighting, two families used to go there and fight, the names were Farrels and Gills. They used to beat other savagely. It was said that a man named Farrell, was killed there. People used to make stations there on Garland Sunday. There is another well near kedgue, called Lasser well. People go there yet to make stations.
    Mary Ryan