School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

was Conor Mac Nessa, and from his volunteering to guard the "dun" of Culann the boy received the name of Cuchulainn. or Culan's hound. Thus we see that on those early days the smiths ranked as high as the warriors or heroes.
    The forge is usually a great place for gossip. Men and boys seem to be attracted by the fire, and the musical sound of beaten iron. They collect round the forge fire in the evenings to chat and talk over the doings of the day. In the rebellion of 1798 many forges in Wexford and Wicklow were the meeting places of the United Irishmen. Plans were discussed and arrangements for the Rising made while the smith forged the steel pike-heads.
    In the late fighting in our own times against the "Black" and "Tans" the Blacksmith of Ballinalee, General Sean Mc Keon, won fame as one of our bravest leaders.
    Margaret Keaveny
    Ballinwing, Co. Leitrim