School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

Leitrim on fair days. Previous to that time, three banks came to Leitrim each fair day. This was of great assistance to cattle dealers who could thus pay cash for the animals bought. Nowadays the majority of the buyers pay by cheque. In spite of this handicap, the Leitrim fair continues to hold its own.
    After an animal is sold the buyer has to be given a luck-penny by the seller. The money is usually called "luck," The amount of "luck" varies with the price of the beast or beasts sold. If the amount is large the luck may be a pound. Usually the luck given back to the purchaser of a single beast varies from a shilling to a crown.
    When the bargain is agreed on, the seller slaps the open hand of the buyer with his own open hand, and says "Take Him," or, "Take Her."
    Then the buyer, if a country-man, smears mud along the flank of the
        1. trade