Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

essential for the work.
    The best mixture is sulphate of copper (bluestone) and washing-soda.
    Finally, the potatoes are lifted or dug out of the earth in October. Father and the boys do the digging with spades, and we, children, help with the picking.
    The sound potatoes are stored in pits, locally known as "heaps." The potatoes are built up in a roof-shaped, or wedge-shaped, manner to a height of about two feet. The ground underneath is made level first, and the width of the "heap' of potatoes is also about two feet, and tapers gradually to a point like the "ridging" of a roof. On a dry day a covering of rushes is carefully laid against the sides and on the top of the potatoes, and this is then covered to a depth of three or four inches with earth, which is dug up all round the heap. The digging of this trench all round the pit or "heap," helps to remove the rain that falls, and runs down the sides of the pit.
    The "scibhin."
    This is a wooden shaft about four