Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

a wooden "step" on the right just above the blade: there is also a rounded projection at the back, also just above the blade, to give leverage when turning the sod.
    Before planting, the seed potatoes are cut by the woman of the house.
    She cuts each potato taking care to leave an "eye" in each.
    The "sllits" are planted in rows of three across. The rows are about nine inches apart. The setter makes three holes with the "scibhin" across the ridge, one hole in each outside sod, and the third in the centre of the ridge.
    He wears a stout calico bag, like a wide deep pocket, tied round his waist.
    The bag, which is called a "guggering" bag, holds about half a stone of "slits." As soon as the setter makes a hole with the "scibhin," he drops one "slit" with his left hand into the hole.
    Towards evening he stops "setting" or planting and with a long-handled mallet or graipe closes the hole by striking the mould near the hole, until the latter is filled with the powered earth.
    Margaret Smart
    Dergraw, Co. Roscommon