School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

Spring is a rainy one.
    Father prepares the ground for the crop. Farmyard manure is carted out to the field whenever the land is sufficiently dry for carting in January or February.
    The potato field, if a lea one, is then "scored." Scoring mean that straight lines are cut, with the point of a loy or spade, three feet six inches apart, and running parallel. To ensure that the lines are quite parallel, a rope or chain is used to guide the "scorer." Manure is then spread between those scored lines, and the ground is ready for ploughing or digging.
    These scored lines are a great help to both ploughman and digger, as they have no trouble in making a straight furrow, the outer edge of the sod being already cut.
    The blade of the loy has a steel top. They are sold in hardware shops. The handle is made of ash.
    The local carpenter, cooper, or wheelwright fashions them, and fits them to the blade. The loy has