School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    He pulled his horse under a holly tree (which still stands) in Cooney's farm. The Yeos circled around and searching in vain for the priest The search proved fruitless and the Yeos departed. The priest continued his journey to Curraghhill were he attended to the people there. The following morning he discovered that his horse needed a shoe, (it should be remembered that the priest was disguised as a pedlar) and he went into the town of Drumshanbo, about a half a mile from Curraghill. The blacksmith had his forge at...... and was a protestant and one of the Yeos who was on the raid the previous day. The priest carelessly gave his instructions to shoe his horse. The smith executed the order and when the job was finished, the priest enquired the cost of the work done. The smith with a wink in his eye answered "Oh! no charge to you Father" and "You had a narrow escape in the
    P.E. Reynolds
    Mrs O' Brien