School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. After the defeat of the insurgents and their French Allies under General Humbert at Ballinamuck, the French were treated by the English as prisoners of war, but the Irish were murdered by the English troops. A Mayo man in the confusion managed to crawl amongst the heaps of his murdered comrades, and when night came he made his escape, walking by night and hiding by day. he arrived on the hill over Drumshanbo blonging to Michael Mannion, about the beginning of November 1798. The first night he arrived he felt hungry as he had nothing to eat for a whole day, and he saw a light in the distance at Curlough. He made his way to the house which proved to be the hospitable home of "Jemmy O'Brien. When the O'Brien
    P.E. Reynolds
    Mrs O' Brien