School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. The following story was told by the girl it happened to to Tommy Siberry Bohey Dromahair, from whom it was got.
    A man named Allingham who lived in Dowra was a weaver. He was weaving a piece of linen, and knew he had not enough yarn to finish the piece. So he said to his daughter Kate "Go down to Bohey to your uncles, and ask him for some yarn to finish this piece; I'll have enough to keep me going until you come back."
    She came down, and got the yarn and started for home again. Crossing the mountain (the Screig) a drizzle came on. She heard a whistle "That whistle is from men coming from Dromahair Fair. I'll follow them, and I'll soon be home" she said to herself. She was travelling across the mountain, but when she followed the direction of the whistle she was on level land. She knew she had lost her way. She travelled on and on and saw a lake with ducks swimming on it. She became very tired, and could not find her own house. At last she came to a field, where sheep were lying. She had often heard that sheep were lucky, so she raised one of them up and lay down in its track. With that she saw a
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir