School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

the shore, but soon recovered.
    A man named McGarry got his living by selling herrings. About 50 years ago he was at the fair of Dromahair selling herrings. He traveled on "Seam-baile" as it is now called, is is the old road from Bohey to Dromahair. There is a lake in the townland of Fawn called "Lough-na-hoo". This old road runs through the lake, and the road is flooded for the greater part of the winter. It happened to be flooded when the herring man was coming home. He drove the horse and cart through the flood. The horse lost the road and went over the bank into the lake. Herring man and all was lost in the waters. An attempt was made to drain the lake, but couldn't as it filled up again, on account of the underchannels between it and Corriguncor lake it is supposed. A new road was made between Dromahair and Bohey.
    Another man named "Cullen of the Cove" was drowned in "Lough na hoo". He lived where John McGolderick lives now, he was coming home from Dromahair the "worst of drink" and fell into the lake, and was drowned.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir