School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

Robie Jamison Bohey Dromahair set 1 cart of potatoes from 8 o'clock to 6 o'clock in one day.
    Henry Mapell Bohey Dromahair set 1 cart of potatoes from 9 o'clock to 6 o'clock. (These potatoes were set with a boy).
    Francis McKinley Aughametta Bart. Benbow mowed an acre of hay in the day.
    John Mcsharry Courtglancey Bromahair (now dead) cut 1/2 cart turn in one day. A 1/2 cart weight turf in this district is 10 crates of turf (a horse crate).
    Tom Gillmor Bhey Ho. Bromahair the present Sturat Gillon's grandfather got up one morning got his breakfast starlid on horseback for Ennickellon (31 miles from here) with 60 yards of linen. He sold the linen, came home, it looked like rain. he got two men, and it was harvest, and started to build "shigs" of oats. He was at the 6th "shig" when the rain came on the next morning. The same man walked from his home to Bromahair in 27 minutes, and his son William Humble Gillmor watched it in 35 minutes (a distance of 4 miles).
    Paddy Mae Morrow (Peter's Grandfater). of Bohey Benbow rose at sun rise, went to Manorhamilton, got breakfast there, and was in berry for the boat for Scotland the same night.
    When the present railway (S.L.N.C.) was being built from Stigo to Cannikillin about 70 years ago, a man named John Kelly brought 3
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir