School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    Follis was the orange leader. With a naked sword in his hand and dressed only in a shirt and trousers he led his party. He was a trained yeoman and tried to strike terror into the hearts of his opponents. During the fight he was a good deal covered with blood. Before the fight was over he was nearly killed. Killasnett parish boasted of the best man in north Leitrim. He was Paddy M'Loughlin and was known as "Paddy the Bog." He was having a drink when the fight started. When he heard of it he rushed out and met Follis on the bridge (at the touthouse) and knocked him twenty yards. He took possession of the sword and it is said to lie in the M'Loughlin family yet. During the fight firearms, sticks and stones were used. Two men were short - one fatally. The fight lasted till night. The Orangemen were badly defeated and the battle is said to have marked the beginning of the end of submission by a majority to a minority.
    Teresa Gilbride