School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

Benbo is situated about three miles outside of the town of Cluainin Ui Ruairc on the road leading to Sligo. It is a very big mountain. There is Folklore concerning this mountain. It is believed that on the top of this mountain there is a lake and at the bottom of this lake there is a pot of gold. It is also believed that a giant got this gold and hid it in the lake, and left a black cat guarding it, some people say it is guarded by an eel. If you climb to the top of this mountain you have a good view of Dromahaire, Drumkeeran,Sligo, Bundoran and Cluainin Ui Ruairc. Aan old custom is anyone who visits this mountain throws a stone into the lake. It is said that this lake is in the shape of a cross. It is also said that there is a battle field on the top of this mountain.
    T. Gilbride
    Benbo, Co. Leitrim