School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. An Account of a fairy forts
    Many fairy forts were in Ireland long ago the ruins of which are to be seen at the present day. Around Ballaghmeehan there is an old fort. The following tale is related in connection with it. Long ago there was a man who went to a fort where there were fairies. He cut a bush in the fort and brought it home. But after that he got ill. He was in bed. One day a woman came in with a red coat on her head and she said to the woman of the house "Your husband is very ill." The woman of the house said he was. Then the stranger said to her "Your husband cut a bush in a certain fort and he will never get better until he plants the bush. He may not be able to plant the bush but let his son plant it." The son