School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. In the parish of Cloonclare there are three graveyards, Cloonclare, Kilmacurril and St Mary's. All are still in use. All the graveyards are square in shape. In Cloonclare there are the ruins of an monastery. The graveyard is sloped to the rising sun. Trees grow in the graveyard. The graveyard contains old tombs and crosses. Some of the crosses are ornamented. Some of them are round Celtic crosses. The crosses are made of wood, iron, limestone, marble and freestone. Some people are buired within the ruins in the graveyard. In the parish there is one disused graveyard.
    Mary Joesphine Lee