School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. The hill of the Hound
    At the battle of Aughrim a General Gore was noted for his bravery in fighting the Irish. For hos services he was rewarded by a present of gold and also a grant of land in the present townlands Derrryleham and Curraghmore where he continued to live alone after his military services. One night he was counting his money and was seen through a window by a local outlaw. The outlaw followed General Gore to watch and discover where the gold was hidden. The General put the gold into a large boat and left for the mountain to bury it for safe-keeping. He was accompanied by his hound which is said to have been a very fierce animal. Either that night, or on the night following the outlaw was attacked by General Gore's hound on the mountain. The outlaw shot the hound. On a night succeeding the shooting of the hound the General, near his own house met the outlaw and charged him with shooting the hound. The outlaw was armed with two pistols and he shot the general on his