School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

peace he died and was buried at sea.
    "The Enchanted Cow.-When talking to me of the tales told in Largydonnell, my informant said he believed it was thought that the "enchanted cow"might be "the dirty red cow"after which a hill in the locality has been named. He told the story of "The Enchanted Cow"shortly, as follows:-
    "In famine days this cow appeared and she could never be milked dry. She drank from the stream at Lough Marron. (This seems to have been the cause of her enchantment). She slept of the Uragh hills and fed on the spot where Mullaghmore races are now held. She also fed around Cliffoney and at Classybaun. One morning a woman went out to milk her and the vessel she brought was a corn riddle. she milked away to see how long would the cow keep supplying milk. When the cow saw the trick she walked away and died that morning."-
    Denis A. Leonard