School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Many of the people of the present day can recall stories of the Great Famine of 1846-47.
    During the years 1846 and 1847, the people of Ireland suffered from a most terrible famine, the result of the mysterious potato blight.
    In 1845 the population of Ireland was over 8 millions, but in 1847 it was reduced to 6 1/2 millions.
    It is said that several thousands died of hunger, and it is supposed that the deaths from disease and want consequent on the famine amount to hundreds of thousands.
    People still exist who can point out the ruins of some of the houses where people lived during the time of the Great Famine.
    In moss-ground soil the
    Helena Mc Goldrick