School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. The Mermaid.
    Many places in Ireland are named "The cow,"and here is an old story that is told to explain why this is so. Long ago a lovely mermaid arose out of the western sea and came ashore, where she was treated like a queen. After a time she learnt to speak to the people in their own tongue, and she told them that great spirit had sent her to Ireland to announce the coming of three cows. These were the Bo-Fiomm, the Bo-Rusdh, and the Bo-Dubh.- the white, the red, and the black cow. - and they would fill the land with the finest catyle, so that nobody should ever be in want again.
    This was such good news that the people in their delight carried the mermaid from house to house so the she might tell it herself to everyone. They crowned her with flowers, while the minstrels went before her, singing to their harps. While she had been for some time among them, she
    Ita Gormley