School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were not common in olden times. People had to go a long journey to make purchases Buying and selling were carried on after mass. It is not carried on after mass. It is not carried on at the present day. Money was not always given for goods. Good were often bartered. Labour was often given in exchange for goods. The Farmer would often give a calf and "bout"in exchange for goods Sometimes the merchants would give goods to some people on "tick"until they would get money to pay them. Sligo was the nearest market town to Manorhamilton in olden times. Markets are held in every town at the present day.
    Sarah Gilligan,
    Girl's School.