School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (continued from previous page)
    light to light them into the cave only by means of a tarred rope or candle because there were no flashlamps in those days. My grandfather brought a ball of rope about 100 yards long to find his way back. But when they got about 30 yards into the cave the light went out, and they could not go another step. So they returned. No person ever tried to get into the cave from that time onwards. This cave goes through the Tully mountain. It is said to be a fairy pass. My grandfather was coming past this spot one evening around 8 o'clock i the winter time and he saw four men carrying a coffin on their shoulders. There were six men before the coffin and six men behind it and all about four inches high. They were dressed in black and when they came one side of the cave they disappeared into the rock. This place is about one mile from Bundoram road and is opposite Glenade lake. Any one who interfered with any trees around this spot lost some animal before the year was out.
    Emelda Thornton