School: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (roll number 7711)

Tawnyunshinagh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. A Story.
    Once upon a time there lived a man known by the name of Gubon Saor.
    He was a very clever man and was very skillful in any kind of work, but was more generally taken to be a poor traveller by his uncouth attire.
    One day he chanced to come to a place where there were a host of men building a house and he asked the head man for employment. all the other men laughed at him thinking that he did not know anything about building a house. The head man told him he would give him work if he would stick a peg in a hole in the roof because he thought he would not be able to do so. "Oh alright said Gubon" "that's easy done". So he got a peg and fired it up and stuck it in the roof and hit in one stroke of a hammer which he fired after it.
    All the men were astonished at him and the head man told him he was an experts tradesman that he would give him work when they would return after dinner. Gubon waited on, and when he got them all away he hit the roof a stroke of a hammer and crooked it. When the men came back after
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    John Mc Morrow