School: Tamhnach Fhuinsineach (roll number 7711)

Tawnyunshinagh, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Ó Reachtnáin

1. Riddles
    What goes up the ladder with its head down?
    Ans. A maid in a mans shoe. What goes in one door and out on the other? Ans wind. Twenty sick sheep went up a gap one fell dead how many is that? Ans nineteen. A flock of white sheep on a red hill her they go there they go and now and now they stand still? Ans teeth in your gums.
    What is it that breaks when you speak of it? Ans. Silence
    Why is a dirty road like a loaded riffle? Ans Both of them are full of cartridges. How would you compare a loaf of bread on a church steeple to a race horse? Both of them are high bread. What is it that the half is bigger than the hole? Ans a churn lid. Why does the twig wear green braces? Ans To hold up his trousers.
    What is the most like the half of the moon? Ans the other half. Two mothers and two daughters went into a hotel to take a cup of tea each of them had to pay sixpence how much did they pay? Ans one shilling and six pence.
    A floor of white cows tied to the wall one red one in the middle licking them all? Ans your tongue in your teeth.
    What is bigger sitting than standing? Ans a dog.
    Riddle me riddle me randy to my father gave me seeds to sow the seeds were black and the ground was white riddle me that till tomorrow night? Ans luck and paper.
    Obtained from Patrick Walsh.
    Ms Patrick Joseph Clancy Black mountain