School: Cloonty

Cloonty, Co. Leitrim
Michael Mac Gowan

1. Long ago flour was made locally. The chief sorts of bread made were Potato-cake, Boxty-bread, and Oaten meal bread. There were querns or hand mills in use at that time. These were used for grinding oatmeal. Some of these querns are still to be seen at some houses yet. They were made from stone.
    The potato-cake was made by boiling potatoes and peeling them. These were then mixed with flour and made into a cake. There was salt added to the cake also. Before the cake was put in the oven it was cut into four parts. Each part was called a "farrell." There was no lid put on the oven while baking this bread. There was lard or butter put under the potato-cake while baking. This helped to make it very sweet. There was butter put on it before it was eaten. This bread was also called "Farrell bread." It was generally eaten while warm.
    Boxty was made much the same way as the Potato-cake. First, some potatoes were washed. These were then grated with an article made for the purpose. The liquid was then squeezed out of them. The dry substance was then mixed with flour and salt and made into a cake. There was lard put under the cake while it was being baked.
    1. products
    Kate Gallagher