Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a widow and she had three daughters.

(continued from previous page)
    and her three sons at the bottom of the sea. One day she asked the merrmaid could herself and her son go out to the king's lawn to play ball. She came in to the man of the boiler and asked him could she warm her hands. He said she could. She asked him were the fingers shedding honey was the bird singing and was the king happy because every time she used to sit at table her fingers used to shed honey. Then the man of the boiler told the king. Next day when she came the king was there before her and he said the fingers do not shed honey the bird does not sing or I am not happy and Frosty-face said these are my three son's and I am your wife. They were delayed this time and the king's son went to the ocean along with them. The merrmaid was at the brink of the ocean watching them to come. the king begged of her to give him back his wife and three sons. He said he would if he would give her one for one and one to the good. He went home for the fair haired girl the brown haired girl and her two son's and their mother and threw them into the sea, and brought Frosty-face and her three sons home and they lived happily. Then the fingers shed the honey, the bird began to sing and the king was happy.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Cáit Ní Coscraigh