Crumlin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Óbáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there were two robbers sitting on a hill.

(continued from previous page)
    ground and tied the sheep to it. When Jack got him gone, he took the sheep and brought it in the wood with him. Next day the same man was coming along with two sheep. Jack went into the wood and began to bleat like a sheep. The man thought it must be the sheep he had lost the day before. The man went into the wood; he went out and stole the other two sheep. The two robbers then went to the town to sell the sheep. The king owned a store of gold. Jim asked Jack would he be able to get into it. Jack went to the guard and said "the king wants the key of his store of gold" and the guard gave it to him. He opened the door and went in. By and by the guard came along and caught Jack within in the store of gold and he told the King. The King promised to let him free if he could steal the blanket that was over himself and his wife in bed. There was a
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Cáit Ní Choscraigh