School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. Names of Herbs.
    The names of the weeds and plants grown locally are cupóige-sráishe, buachallán-buishe, bráiste, crow-foot, thistles, dodder, scutch-grass, chicken-weed, rushes, dandelion, sloachrán, nettles, meacan-na-cupannaigh, meacan-na-gcaoire, duilleogín-padraig, butter-cup, múnóg and smiar-mint.
    The harm they do to the soil
    The scutch-grass spreads all over the soil. The crow-foot and cupóuge-sráishe are hard to pull and it makes the soil very poor. The bráiste spreads on the oats field.
    The weeds that grow in good and bad land.
    Thistles and sloachtán grow on good land. Rushes and crow foot grow on bad land.
    Cures the herbs have.
    For a sprain the people scraped meacan na cumpannaighe and put inside the bandage. It cured the sprain. Chicken-weed also cured it. If a person had a boil they
    Peggie Niland
    Simon Mullin