Scoil: Caladh (uimhir rolla 12119)

Callow, Co. Galway
Séan Ó Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and that was in the end of the world. The old man won this game. The boy went home to his mother to get his dinner and she told him she had no food and he told her to go up to the room and bring down his dinner. So she did and when she went up she found the room full of gold and the place where the food was full of food so she brought down his dinner. She baked three cakes and gave them to him and she told him she had three brothers but they were three giants and she told him when the giant would be opening his mouth to swallow him to put the cake back in his mouth. He did so and that pleased the giant but the boy told him that he couldn't sleep the second night or eat the second meal in any house so he slept that night in that house. In the morning the giant made a bicycle for him and put him to the second brother's house. He knocked at the door and the giant came out and he was going to swallow him but the boy put the cake back in his mouth and that pleased the giant. He told this giant also that he couldn't sleep or eat the second meal in any house so this giant sent him to the third brother. He had the command of all the birds in the air so he
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Annie Mc Donagh