School: Baile Locha Riabhach (B)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
Eón Mac Giolla Odhráin

Sean Hannon, Barrack St., Loughrea.
    Told by his Mother - same address.
    About 50 years ago a man happened to be going to a fair when he thought of a short-cut and turned into a field near-by that had a reputation of being haunted. He kept on walking but at length a man found him and told him to turn his coat inside out which he did. Then he discovered that he had been rambling all day in the field. The field is a field called McCormack's near Ballinakill, and the man my grandmother's husband.

On a certain night not long ago a cow got sick and was in danger of death

On a certain night not long ago a cow got sick and was in danger of death. A poor man who was staying at the house said to the owner to make a drink for the cow of this nature; iron boiled in water, the water to be given to the cow. It was done but the cow did not recover and in the middle of the night the owner of the house took ill and was dying. The priest was notified and Extreme Unction administered. Immediately the man recover and the cow died.
    Seán Hannon