School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. In olden times, the landlord used to have all the land and the people had only small bits of land.
    In olden times there was a farm in Carra more owned by Colonel Daly the landlord, and the people used to put their cows in the farm for a nights feed and take them out before the herds would come early in the morning.
    One morning at 3 o clock, a man was coming to take his cattle out of the field. As he was coming over a wall he saw the finest hurling he ever saw. He had to pass the hurlers to get his cattle. When he was passing them, they
    Patrick Raftery
    Loughrea, Co. Galway