Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

1. Kilmeen Church
    I live in Kilmeen (1 1/2 miles east of Danesfort school) and I was told by my uncle - James Monaghan that there was an old thatched church in Kilmeen long ago. It is said that there were three churches ina line - Kilmeen, Kilboct and Kilteskil, and if the monks caught hands they would reach from Kilboct to Kilteskil. The monks owned all the lands around the churches and the people used to pay rent to them. There was a market held in a field near the church, and the monks used to sell all the vegetables to the people who lived around.
    When Cromwell came in the year 1649 he knocked it, and its ruins are there to the present day. There is a cross and holy-water font made of stone there also.
    Patricia Clarke, Kilmeen, Loughrea
    Patrick Clarke