School: Dún na Lochlannach (roll number 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

put them into a bog hole.
    They then cried over them. According as the sheaves would be getting rotten, Mrs. Blake would be decaying away.
    The sheaves were not long in the bog hole when Mrs. Blake got sick. She was almost decayed away, when one of the tenants sons told her what they had done, and she got the sheaves lifted. She got better then, and soon after, she left the district and took up residence in England. She turned Protestant some time afterwards.
    This Mrs. Blake's son is buried in Kilboct graveyard. He also turned Protestant in order to get a situation. He must however been reconciled to the Catholic religion before his death as he is buried in a Catholic graveyard.
    James Monahan
    Kilmeen, Co. Galway