School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Aughrim is a small village about four miles from this place, and it was beside this village on a high hill, the famous battle of Aughrim was fought in the year 1691.
    It was at the top of the hill St Ruth was shot and it was said that his head rolled down the hill and that an English soldier kicked the head down the hill and that they played with the head like a foot ball.
    Some time afterwards a bush grew on the spot where St Ruth was killed and it was called St Ruth's Bush. Some years ago it was said that it was impossible to pass this bush at night. It was supposed that the soldiers who were killed at the battle were to be seen there and that the battle was being fought every night. The people of the place got the priest to offer masses and to bless the place, since then, there is nothing seen except that a light has been seen on a few occasions. It appeared to be dancing around this spot.
    This bush is now faded only the skeleton remains. Tourists and others, who came to visit the place usually brought a piece of this bush as a souvineer and this is supposed to be the reason it decayed.