School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Killnagreachan Bush
    There is a bush situated in Killnagreachan about a mile and a half from the village of Kiltormer, and in the County Galway. There was a man in America his name was "Johnny Shiel". He was reared about half a mile from this bush.
    He dreamt three times in three nights one after another that there was a chest of gold hidden under a bush in Killnagreachan, and he could get it; but to bring the herd whose name was "James Gilchreest" and not to go until it was 12 o'clock. He came home from America fully intended to get it. But when he told the herd "James Gilchreest", he would not go to look for it with him, and one would not get it without the other and none of them every got it since.