School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. The Big Bush
    There is a big bush in Ardranney about two miles from the village in Kiltormer in the county of Galway. There is one bush and one big stone like a cromlech. Long ago there was a little woman seen sitting under it every night, and a fire lit under it. It is supposed that she was buried under that bush.
    There is supposed to be gold hidden there and one day two men went to lift it; but the next morning one of them was dead. After that nobody ever went to rise it. Two men were going astray one night and they way was across a bog. Seeing the light at the big bush, they made their way to it. When they were just up against it, the light was quenched. Two men were coming home from a house one night, they counted the sheep that were in the field. They saw the little woman dressed in white, and she sitting under the big bush. When they came up near her, she stood up and crossed the field. They followed her and she went into a house that was nearby.