School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Kiltormer
    The Kelly's owned Kiltormer. They were an old family. The school and Chapel are built on their land. They founded the Abbey of Kilconnell, the name of the man that built it, and the dates, are to be seen there yet.
    There was one young man named Charles Kelly and he ran every morning from Kiltormer to school in Eyrecourt. He had nothing to wear but a tanned sheen, skin breeches. When he was finished school he was smuggled to France in wool packs. He came back to Ireland a Friar. People came from miles round to be cured by him. He was living in Bette-ville. One night while he was staying in the Monastery he happened to be out late. There were no candles left for him. When he came in "the maid waited for him". He asked her for candles, but she said there were no candles in, because the other Friars warned her not to give them to him. He asked her for two sods, she got them for him, and lit them. He knelt down to read his prayer book by their light and two moulded candles sprang up.