School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    pass there by night if they could avoid it. If they had side cars or traps they would always walk that part of the road because the cars are very often turned upside down, but the horses were not interfered with. Usually it would take a couple of men to turn up in a side car but often one of these tumbles one man could easily to it alone.
    There is a small hill behind Hart's cottage where Diarmuid and Gráinne were supposed to have rested one night during their flight.
    There is another Lisheen over near the Spa Wood. It is in this Lisheen that babies are buried, usually unbaptised babies. This place