School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

About forty years ago there lived two men in Laurencetown named John and Joe Ruthledge. It was a very severe winter and they had not much fuel so they went to a local wood to cut timber. They cut branches off a fallen tree. Having enough cut, Joe went back to the roots of the tree to rest himself and the tree sprang up and caught Joe under the roots and left his head and one arm free. John went in search of help and while he was gone Joe, getting exhausted, took a pencil and paper from his pocket and wrote "Not dead but very near it". Joe Ruthledge.