School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. A Funny Story
    It is often a boy was sent to Dean Swift with a message and he never got anything for delivery. One day he rushed into the Dean's parlour and said, "My master sent you this". Then the Dean said, "That is no way to deliver a message, sit down now and I will show you". So the Dean went out and knocked at the door politely and the boy said "Come in". Then the Dean walked in and said, "Master sent you this and hopes you are well and begs your acceptance of this small present". "Give him my best wishes", said the boy, "and here is half a crown for yourself".
    The Dean then put his hand in his pocket and gave the boy a halfcrown for his good wishes.
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son