School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. The Games I Play
    The games I play most often are "Hide and go seek", "Fox", "Tig" and "Rounders".
    This is how Hide and go seek is played. All off off to hide except two, who let the others hide for a while. Then they go seeking until they find them and then they all gallop to the den, and the last two that are in has to act as spy next.
    Fox is played in the following manner.
    One boy goes out to represent a fox, and is allowed to hide for a while. Then all the others chase him until they catch him, and who ever succeeds in catching him is to be the next fox.
    This is how "Tig" is played. The following rhyme is said. "Pig, pig you have the tig" and who ever "tig" falls on has the tig. He follows the rest of the children until he leaves hi hand on some one and so on until the game is finished.
    This is how "Rounders" is played.
    Six sticks are stuck down in a ring