Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there was a man who was very poor. There was a Minister living near him. One day he asked the Minister for grass for his cow. The Minister told him that if he became a Protestant he would give him the grass. The man said that he would go every Sunday to the Protestant Church. One day he went to Confession and he told the priest that he only goes to Mass every second Sunday. The priest asked him why does he not go every Sunday. The man said that he goes for the grass of his cow one Sunday. He goes for the good of his soul the other Sunday.
    John Noone
    Denis Sullivan