School: Abbey (Naomh Feichín)

Abbey, Co. Galway
Séan de Paor

1. 1. There are clock-menders circus people, people that polish furniture, tinkers, gipsies, people that are able to play music, going around from house to house gathering money. Sometimes thay get money for playing particular tunes.
    2. All those people come around all the time. Tramps come around often. They come around often. They come around for sweeping chimneys. If they found no one in the house except women, they would try and get a lot of things. They are not afraid of women at all.
    3. There is a lot of tinkers coming around here. These are some of the names, Wards, Lynchs, Doyles, Mullins, Donohues.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nancy Madden