School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. Old Crafts
    In ancient times there was an iron foundry in Upper Forge. The iron was found in a field there & was only two inches from the surface.
    Weaving was also carried on. One of the weavers lived on Barkhill where the Boys School is now built & another lived in Lowertown.
    Candles were made of rushes. Spades, gates & wooden ploughs were made by smiths that lived in Upper Forge & it was on that account that it is known as Upper Forge.
    There were men from Scotland working in Derrycrag Wood. They cut down the oak trees & took them back to Scotland & made clogs from them. These clogs were sent back to Woodford & sold there.
    Men also came from Wales & built forges for the smelting of iron & this was shipped away to England. The only crafts that are now carried on are the burning of lime & thatching of houses.
    Thomas Kearney
    Farmer