School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

Boys' National School is now erected.
    The old people say that when the potatoes first blackened in the ground the people they belonged to stayed up all night watching them in case they would be stolen. They built little stone huts that the[y] could barely creep into for this purpose. The Seymours are the only people known to build them.
    They put down a turf fire in the fields at daylight and roasted the potatoes for themselves when they thought all danger was over of any poor people coming to steal them.
    The survivors of the Famine were like walking skeletons, the men gaunt and hoggar'd and the women in their little cabins too weak to stand. So it is no wonder that the word "Famine" bring[s] horror to our minds when we recall all the hardship and misery wrought by it.
    The year after the famine the English Government gave a certain amount of relief to each homes known as the "Dole." When the famine was over in Woodford there were only three thatched houses in the town of Woodford.